Friday, February 11, 2011

the dentist, and other stories.

I know, I know, I'm a bad blogger.

I blame my hiatus on this bitch of a tooth of mine that is currently outstaying it's welcome in the back of my upper jaw. See, I had a filling fall out. I procrastinated (my specialty) because I am fucking terrified of dentists. I have a LOW tolerance for pain and a HIGH tolerance for pain medicine, which is a crappy roll of the dice.

Sidenote: Did you know that redhaired people generally have a higher tolerance for pain medicine and/or anesthesia? It's true. I researched it after my hellish experience with my c-section. The epidural didn't take, the pain meds didn't work, and when they did the emergency c-section, the anesthesia DIDN'T WORK so I felt every. single. thing. Let that simmer in your brain for awhile.

Anyways. So yeah, when I go to the dentist, it doesn't matter what they give me, I feel what they're doing and it SUCKS. Badly. So yes, I should have gone right when the filling fell out, but I'm like a victim of PTSD. Or something. So, the tooth got infected. Which landed me in the ER because one side of my face was swollen up like Elephant Man, and I was running fever, etc. Turns out it developed into cellulitis of the face. So I have to let this crap ass antibiotic run it's course before I can actually have this tooth removed because as long as there is an infection, the dentist won't pull it. I'm in a lot of pain.

Turns out I'm a dumbass!


krista said...

sadly, ain't no cure for dumbassery. :(

i do not want to let any of this simmer. this sounds awful! i just had a normal old abcess and almost died. like, literally, i wanted to kill myself. pathtic!

hope you feel better soooooon, namber. and don't be scared of the dentists! they keep this shit from happening! :)

Dallas said...

Sorry you're feeling so bad, bebe. I'm kind of a dumbass when it comes to that stuff myself, lol.